Cost of goods sold calculator

Calculate the cost of inventory sold during a period. Enter your opening and closing inventory at cost, then account for purchases, credits and inbound costs.

Reviewed by Jon, Owner

Per period · USD

Use inventory at cost for the same period on every line.

Step 1: beginning and ending inventory

Inventory at cost at the start of the period.

Inventory at cost at the end of the same period.

Step 2: purchases, reductions and inbound costs

Inventory purchases during the period, before returns, allowances, or discounts.

Amounts that reduce purchases; enter as a positive amount.

Discounts received from suppliers; enter as a positive amount.

Freight-in for inventory acquired during this period.

Other costs included in inventory cost under your accounting policy.

What is cost of goods sold?

Cost of goods sold (COGS) is the inventory cost attributable to goods sold in a period. This periodic rollforward uses inventory balances already valued at cost. It does not value stock from transaction lots or choose FIFO, LIFO or an average-cost method.

COGS formula

Formula

COGS = beginning inventory + net inventory additions − ending inventory

Net additions = gross purchases − purchase returns and allowances − purchase discounts + freight-in + other eligible inventory costs

Use opening and closing inventory at cost, not retail selling price, for the same month, quarter or year. Enter gross purchases before the reductions listed separately. If your records already show net purchases including freight, use that amount in purchases and leave the already-included adjustment fields at zero.

Worked example

Beginning inventory of $10,000 plus $15,000 of gross purchases, minus $500 of purchase returns, plus $500 of freight-in gives $25,000 of goods available. Subtract $8,000 of ending inventory: COGS is $17,000. The $8,000 still held in inventory is not included in this period’s COGS.

COGS rollforward for one period
Line itemAmount
Beginning inventory$10,000
Gross purchases$15,000
Purchase returns−$500
Freight-in$500
Goods available$25,000
Ending inventory−$8,000
COGS$17,000

Which costs belong in purchases?

For a merchandise reseller, start with inventory acquisition costs and applicable freight-in. The landed-cost calculator can help break down one incoming batch. Include only additional costs eligible under your accounting policy, and do not count charges already included in purchases again.

Customer shipping, advertising and marketplace selling fees belong in separate cost analysis for this merchandise inventory rollforward. Manufacturing, inventory adjustments and tax inventory exceptions can require different treatment. Confirm classifications with your accountant; this calculator does not determine tax deductions or prepare a return.

Why does the calculator flag ending inventory?

Ending inventory above goods available produces a negative rollforward. Check the period, opening balance, missing purchases and valuation basis before using that result. Purchase reductions above gross purchases also need review. The tool hides a usable COGS result until these inconsistent inputs are corrected.

Can this calculate profit or inventory quantities?

No. It calculates a period’s inventory cost, not revenue, marketplace payouts or company net profit. Use the margin and markup tool for unit pricing, and keep a stock ledger for quantities and your chosen inventory valuation method. The Shopify COGS guide explains the related store workflow.

Questions sellers ask

Should I use retail prices for inventory?

No. Use opening and closing inventory at cost, not retail selling price, for the same month, quarter or year.

Does this calculate profit?

No. It calculates a period’s inventory cost, not revenue, marketplace payouts or company net profit. Use the margin and markup tool for unit pricing.

Why does the calculator hide my result?

Ending inventory above goods available produces a negative rollforward, and purchase reductions above gross purchases also need review. The tool hides a usable COGS result until these inconsistent inputs are corrected.

Do customer shipping and marketplace fees belong in COGS here?

Customer shipping, advertising and marketplace selling fees belong in separate cost analysis for this merchandise inventory rollforward. Confirm classifications with your accountant; this calculator does not determine tax deductions or prepare a return.

IRS Publication 334 explains purchase reductions, freight-in and ending inventory in the COGS calculation. OpenStax’s inventory-system explanation describes the periodic rollforward. Sources reviewed October 14, 2026. Cost treatment depends on your records and accounting policy.

Once COGS and inventory balances cover the same period, use the inventory turnover calculator to compare turns and days at cost.

Explore more seller tools and Taxomate’s supported accounting workflows for recording actual marketplace fees and settlements.

Browse all free seller tools